TuTu Too

My second most popular post ever is the totally easy, no-sew baby tutu I made for Caroline’s monthday photos during her first year. (Also, ermahgah guys, look at TEENY TINY CAROLINE in that tutu tutorial. I can’t even. I think I need another baby.*) If I had known how much the internet loved tutu tutorials I might have made it slightly less…sarcastic. But in the long run 99% of people seem to have found it helpful rather than rage-inducing. And may I suggest that if a tutu tutorial makes you really, really angry perhaps it is time to reexamine your life?

Anyways, since both Caroline and Evan have beat the crap out of that tutu for the last 18 months, I thought I’d add some “how has it held up?” photos to the old post and publish them here too so my mom doesn’t miss them. The answer is: Pretty well!

easy no-sew baby tutu tutorial

easy no-sew baby tutu tutorial

Tulle has a tendency to attract dog hair/lint/fuzz/every single crumb within 100 yards so looking back, white might not have been the best option. But it’s also pretty easy to brush off and/or lint roll and/or spray with a water bottle and shake out.

easy no-sew baby tutu tutorial

The tulle has gotten pretty tangled from being so well loved (and also stored bunched up in a corner) but can be smoothed out if I comb through it with my fingers. Although the sort of bunchy look isn’t really a bad thing – I feel like it really fits Caroline’s personality. Her nickname is Little Mess. Plus the whole “floating on a cloud” look is why I like baby tutus.

easy no-sew baby tutu tutorial

easy no-sew baby tutu tutorial

The ribbon waist was a really great idea, since she still fits in it easily. Even though Caroline is still tiny peanut munchkin toddler, Evan has definitely gotten bigger and the tutu still fits him (although her wouldn’t agree to post for pictures). And it’s easy to slide the tulle knots around to make it even.

easy no-sew baby tutu tutorial

Have I talked you into making a tutu (or another tutu) yet? Have you seen through my admittedly extremely weak premise and ignored this whole post in favor of just going “Awwww” over Caroline in a tutu photos? Either way, BOTH things can be done if you check out the tutorial here:

easy no-sew baby tutu tutorial

*Yeah, I said it. Gimme until after BlogHer, OK? Also, please ignore the giant booboo on Caroline’s head – she got a face rug burn at Target (I don’t even). Maybe I should wrap her in bubblewrap before I consider having another.

Related posts:

Caroline's First Birthday: Good Ideas
Meet Harvey Ice Cream Playdate
Wordless Wednesday: Toes Edition

Tags: , , , , , ,

11 Responses to “TuTu Too”

  1. raincheckmom says:

    Awwwwwwwwww….

  2. More bebehs! Yay! And since Blogher is in like, 3 weeks, that means trying in like a month? This makes me very excited.

    Love the tutu. I made one when Vicki was about a month old and it’s not too tiny. I might need to make her another soon.

  3. Sarah says:

    3 Gingers? Too much cute. TOO much.

  4. OT and ET says:

    as soon as Loretta is walking this WILL happen. also i love Caroline’s dirty feet. she’s awesome <3

  5. Sounds like I need to go finish tutu I started way back before Elena was born. Something about knotting tulle makes me want to go eat ice cream or do just about anything except tulle knotting (or cleaning. Cleaning anything is still blacklisted.)

  6. Kimberly says:

    The muddy feet + tutu is too much! And YIPPPPPEEEEE for more ginger babies.

  7. Could she seriously be any cuter?? No, I don’t think so. I’m wondering why Ryan would say if he came
    Home to a baby Henry with a tulle tutu. Because I seriously have bolts of tulle in the basement for holiday decorating. And I’m not afraid to use them.

  8. Emily Y. says:

    Awwww… This makes me want a girl! But the fact that Evan likes to play with it makes me kinda wanna make one for Kai (sooooo not OK with hubby).

  9. Vanessa says:

    I VOTE YES ON MORE BABIES! I have to wait right now so im living vicariously through everyone else :)

Leave a Reply

CommentLuv badge

Get Adobe Flash player